Gorillas, as the world’s largest primates are Uganda’s Tourist Pride;
They are the most endangered primates in the world with the remaining dwellings in Africa and in countries Uganda, Rwanda and Democratic Republic of Congo.
These appear to be in three kinds distributed out to different states;
1) Eastern lowland gorilla, living in the Democratic Republic of Congo.
2) Western lowland gorilla living only in West Africa.
3) Mountain gorillas, found in Uganda, Rwanda and Congo-Kinshasa
Listed as one of the threatened species, there are about 655 left. 355 gorillas are found in the Volcano and Virunga mountains in Rwanda and Congo and the rest in Uganda’s Bwindi Impenetrable forest.
Gorillas are protected by International Law; therefore poaching is illegal for all species.
Unlike chimpanzees, gorillas live in families without territorial borders and these range from 2 to 15 square miles.
The females decide who they will allow in their family. If a gorilla wants to go to another group and the females do not want her in, they will scratch her face and hold her out.
Female gorillas weigh about 350 pounds and adult male gorillas can weigh about 700 pounds. Adult gorillas can be seven feet long with an arm span of 8 feet.
Gorillas feed on 58 different types of plant species, including stalks, roots, leaves, flowers, thistles, snakes, tree wood and bamboo shoots though Gallium vines, fruit and celery are their favorite dishes.
Gorillas have much bigger teeth in the back of the mouth than people do so they can grind foliage, bark and bamboo.
Like humans, they sometimes get bored, irritated, excited, afraid, worry, show affection, are thoughtful and when the worst is at its best they become hostile.
Gorillas communicate through the stomach mulling which means they are satisfied, a pig grunt of hard staccato cruelty is used when complaining and when it is threatened, a whirl or scream is made.
Gorillas send out a powerful smell from their glands when they are scared and when the Genet interacts, they stroke the trees and hit their breasts.
The Gorilla Trekking Activity
On this day, after all morning drills and meals have been taken, you then transfer to the park headquarters for review before heading off to search for the humble giants.
It takes some time to meet the big apes because they are unpredictable. However, the time varies between 2-9 hours depending on the movement of the giant primates.
The activity is tiresome though healthy because it is about walking along steep hilly paths to meet this great relative which deletes all the difficulties you went through trying to find them. They are awesome!
All these memorable moments and safaris to watch the gorillas of Africa can be arranged through High Town Safaris.(Uganda Gorilla Trekking Safaris)